Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Rank Members Country Status
1 ITA ANTINORO, Enrico (C); CARMINA, Riccardo (D); MAUCERI, Gianni (C); NEGRO, Francesco Eugenio (D); PAROLI, Giulio (C)  ITA 
2 GER BOEHMER, Heinrich (C); HELFRICHT, Helmut (D); NETTINGSMEYER, Wolf (D); PREIS, Paul (C); STEIDL, Rainer (C)  GER 
3 FRA CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D); KAS, Geza (C); LOISEAU, Eric (C); SPERTINI, Jean Paul (D); TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C)  FRA 
4 GBR COHEN, Richard (D); COMPTON, Michael (D); MORRIS, Carl (C); PREVETT, Christopher (C); RENNIE, Stephen (C)  GBR 
5 POL KONWINSKI, Grzegorz (C); KOSINSKI, Jerzy (C); MAINKA, Andrzej (C); PANZ, Marian (D); PREGOWSKI, Jerzy (D)  POL 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 13,14  at 9:30 AM
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
GBR
GBR
1 D34 D36 V45 V45 2 0.50 160 165 -5
FRA
FRA
2 V45 D37 V45 V45 3 0.75 172 133 +39
ITA
ITA
3 V45 V45 V45 V45 4 1.00 180 123 +57
POL
POL
4 D33 D18 D14 D22 0 0.00 87 180 -93
GER
GER
5 D42 D36 D36 V45 1 0.25 159 157 +2

Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Rank Members Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 ITA ANTINORO, Enrico (C); CARMINA, Riccardo (D); MAUCERI, Gianni (C); NEGRO, Francesco Eugenio (D); PAROLI, Giulio (C)  ITA  1.00  180  123  +57  Advanced
2 FRA CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D); KAS, Geza (C); LOISEAU, Eric (C); SPERTINI, Jean Paul (D); TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C)  FRA  0.75  172  133  +39  Advanced
3 GBR COHEN, Richard (D); COMPTON, Michael (D); MORRIS, Carl (C); PREVETT, Christopher (C); RENNIE, Stephen (C)  GBR  0.50  160  165  -5  Advanced
4 GER BOEHMER, Heinrich (C); HELFRICHT, Helmut (D); NETTINGSMEYER, Wolf (D); PREIS, Paul (C); STEIDL, Rainer (C)  GER  0.25  159  157  +2  Advanced
5 POL KONWINSKI, Grzegorz (C); KOSINSKI, Jerzy (C); MAINKA, Andrzej (C); PANZ, Marian (D); PREGOWSKI, Jerzy (D)  POL  0.00  87  180  -93  Advanced
Round Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) ITA
ITA
 
  (1) ITA
ITA
 
(8) -BYE-   
    (1) ITA
ITA
 
(5) POL
POL
 
  45 - 23
[Match Details] 
  (4) GER
GER
 
 
(4) GER
GER
 
45 - 33
[Match Details] 
 
    (1) ITA
ITA
 
(3) GBR
GBR
 
  45 - 35
[Match Details] 
  (3) GBR
GBR
 
   
(6) -BYE-       
    (2) FRA
FRA
 
 
(7) -BYE-    45 - 20
[Match Details] 
 
  (2) FRA
FRA
 
 
(2) FRA
FRA
 
   
   

Fence-off for Third  
   
(4) GER
GER
 
  (3) GBR
GBR
 
(3) GBR
GBR
 
45 - 42
[Match Details] 
   

Table of 8, bout #2 of 4
# GER TS Score Score TS POL #
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 5 5 3 3 MAINKA, Andrzej (C) 6
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 5 10 5 2 KOSINSKI, Jerzy (C) 5
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 5 15 9 4 PREGOWSKI, Jerzy (D) 4
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 3 18 20 11 MAINKA, Andrzej (C) 6
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 7 25 21 1 PREGOWSKI, Jerzy (D) 4
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 5 30 22 1 KOSINSKI, Jerzy (C) 5
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 5 35 23 1 PREGOWSKI, Jerzy (D) 4
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 5 40 25 2 MAINKA, Andrzej (C) 6
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 5 45 33 8 KOSINSKI, Jerzy (C) 5
      V45 D33      
Semi-Finals, bout #1 of 2
# GER TS Score Score TS ITA #
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 1 1 5 5 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 4 5 10 5 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 1 6 15 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 3 9 20 5 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 3 12 25 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 1 13 30 5 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 4 17 35 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
2 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 3 20 40 5 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
3 PREIS, Paul (C) 3 23 45 5 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
      D23 V45      
Ref:  ISMAILOV, Khuseyn  RUS
Ref:  LEVEQUE, Thomas  FRA
Semi-Finals, bout #2 of 2
# FRA TS Score Score TS GBR #
6 TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C) 5 5 4 4 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 3
5 KAS, Geza (C) 5 10 4 0 COHEN, Richard (D) 1
4 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 5 15 5 1 MORRIS, Carl (C) 2
6 TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C) 5 20 5 0 COHEN, Richard (D) 1
4 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 5 25 6 1 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 3
5 KAS, Geza (C) 5 30 7 1 MORRIS, Carl (C) 2
4 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 5 35 5 -2 COHEN, Richard (D) 1
6 TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C) 5 40 16 11 MORRIS, Carl (C) 2
5 KAS, Geza (C) 5 45 20 4 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 3
      V45 D20      
Ref:  BERGER, David  GER
Ref:  OSKAMP, Anton  NED
Finals, bout #1 of 1
# FRA TS Score Score TS ITA #
3 KAS, Geza (C) 5 5 2 2 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
1 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 3 8 10 8 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
2 TAILLANDIER, Jean-francois (C) 2 10 15 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
1 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 2 12 20 5 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
3 KAS, Geza (C) 3 15 25 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
R LOISEAU, Eric (C) 10 25 30 5 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
1 CHABOISSEAU, Andre (D) 1 26 35 5 ANTINORO, Enrico (C) 4
R LOISEAU, Eric (C) 7 33 40 5 CARMINA, Riccardo (D) 6
3 KAS, Geza (C) 2 35 45 5 PAROLI, Giulio (C) 5
      D35 V45      
Ref:  ISMAILOV, Khuseyn  RUS
Assist:  BERGER, David  GER
Assist:  OSKAMP, Anton  NED
Fence-off for Third, bout #1 of 1
# GBR TS Score Score TS GER #
6 MORRIS, Carl (C) 4 4 5 5 PREIS, Paul (C) 3
5 COHEN, Richard (D) 3 7 10 5 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 1
4 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 3 10 15 5 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 2
6 MORRIS, Carl (C) 10 20 16 1 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 1
4 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 3 23 25 9 PREIS, Paul (C) 3
5 COHEN, Richard (D) 3 26 30 5 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 2
4 PREVETT, Christopher (C) 9 35 34 4 STEIDL, Rainer (C) 1
6 MORRIS, Carl (C) 3 38 40 6 HELFRICHT, Helmut (D) 2
5 COHEN, Richard (D) 7 45 42 2 PREIS, Paul (C) 3
      V45 D42      
Ref:  LEVEQUE, Thomas  FRA

Final Results
Event finished at 4:01 PM
Place Name Country Members
1 ITA ITA  ANTINORO, CARMINA, MAUCERI, NEGRO, PAROLI 
2 FRA FRA  CHABOISSEAU, KAS, LOISEAU, SPERTINI, TAILLANDIER 
3 GBR GBR  COHEN, COMPTON, MORRIS, PREVETT, RENNIE 
4 GER GER  BOEHMER, HELFRICHT, NETTINGSMEYER, PREIS, STEIDL 
5 POL POL  KONWINSKI, KOSINSKI, MAINKA, PANZ, PREGOWSKI