Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Rank Members Country Status
1 GBR CAUSTON, Brian (D); COHEN, Richard (D); MEDHURST, Michael (C); PAUL, Graham (D); WEDGE, Paul (C)  GBR 
2 ITA ABATI, Giovanni (D); FERRARIO, Davide (C); GALVAN, Maurizio (C); TIBERI, Francesco (C); ZULIANI, Giulio (D)  ITA 
3 GER BOEHMER, Heinrich (C); FORSTER, Titus (C); KACHUR, Bruno (C); PRECHTL, Hanns (D); VISSER, Hans (D)  GER 
4 FRA ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D); FONTANA, Jean-francois (D); KISSEL, Pierre (C); LE MONNIER, Claude (C); LECUYER, Francois (C)  FRA 
5 RUS AFTANDILOV, Gari (D); KASATOV, Alexander (D); LEONOV, Sergei (C); SHVARTS, Yury (C); ZAGORULKO, Aleksandr (C)  RUS 
6 HUN IMREH, Laszlo (C); PENTEK, Tamas (C); SZABO, Imre (C); SZENTKIRALYI, Istvan (D); VADASZ, Laszlo (D)  HUN 
7 NED LANGEWEG, Ton (D); MASSON, Patrice (C); VAN DAM, Paul (C); WELBERGEN, Maarten (C); ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D)  NED 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 4  at 9:30 AM
# 1 2 3 V V/M TS TR Ind
GBR
GBR
1 V45 D43 1 0.50 88 85 +3
RUS
RUS
2 D41 V45 1 0.50 86 86 0
FRA
FRA
3 V44 D41 1 0.50 85 88 -3

Pool #2
On strip 5,6  at 9:30 AM
# 1 2 3 4 V V/M TS TR Ind
GER
GER
1 D28 V45 V45 2 0.67 118 115 +3
ITA
ITA
2 V45 V45 V45 3 1.00 135 82 +53
HUN
HUN
3 D29 D35 V45 1 0.33 109 120 -11
NED
NED
4 D41 D19 D30 0 0.00 90 135 -45

Round #2 - DE (All Places Fenced)
Round Seeding
Seed Name Rank Members Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 ITA ABATI, Giovanni (D); FERRARIO, Davide (C); GALVAN, Maurizio (C); TIBERI, Francesco (C); ZULIANI, Giulio (D)  ITA  1.00  135  82  +53  Advanced
2 GER BOEHMER, Heinrich (C); FORSTER, Titus (C); KACHUR, Bruno (C); PRECHTL, Hanns (D); VISSER, Hans (D)  GER  0.67  118  115  +3  Advanced
3 GBR CAUSTON, Brian (D); COHEN, Richard (D); MEDHURST, Michael (C); PAUL, Graham (D); WEDGE, Paul (C)  GBR  0.50  88  85  +3  Advanced
4 RUS AFTANDILOV, Gari (D); KASATOV, Alexander (D); LEONOV, Sergei (C); SHVARTS, Yury (C); ZAGORULKO, Aleksandr (C)  RUS  0.50  86  86  Advanced
5 FRA ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D); FONTANA, Jean-francois (D); KISSEL, Pierre (C); LE MONNIER, Claude (C); LECUYER, Francois (C)  FRA  0.50  85  88  -3  Advanced
6 HUN IMREH, Laszlo (C); PENTEK, Tamas (C); SZABO, Imre (C); SZENTKIRALYI, Istvan (D); VADASZ, Laszlo (D)  HUN  0.33  109  120  -11  Advanced
7 NED LANGEWEG, Ton (D); MASSON, Patrice (C); VAN DAM, Paul (C); WELBERGEN, Maarten (C); ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D)  NED  0.00  90  135  -45  Advanced
Round Scores
Table of 8 (Pl. 1-8) Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) ITA
ITA
 
  (1) ITA
ITA
 
(8) -BYE-   
    (1) ITA
ITA
 
(5) FRA
FRA
 
  45 - 38
[Match Details] 
  (4) FRA
FRA
 
 
(4) RUS
RUS
 
45 - 26
[Match Details] 
 
    (1) ITA
ITA
 
(3) GBR
GBR
 
  45 - 43
[Match Details] 
  (3) GBR
GBR
 
   
(6) HUN
HUN
 
45 - 31
[Match Details] 
   
    (2) GBR
GBR
 
 
(7) NED
NED
 
  45 - 18
[Match Details] 
 
  (2) NED
NED
 
 
(2) GER
GER
 
1 - 0
[Match Details] 
 
   

Bronze Medal  
   
(4) FRA
FRA
 
  (3) FRA
FRA
 
(3) NED
NED
 
45 - 31
[Match Details] 
   

Table of 4 (Pl. 5-8) Table of 2 (Pl. 5-6)  
     
(8) -BYE- 
  (5) RUS
RUS
 
(5) RUS
RUS
 
 
    (5) RUS
RUS
 
(6) HUN
HUN
 
  45 - 38
[Match Details] 
  (6) HUN
HUN
 
 
(7) GER
GER
 
45 - 43
[Match Details] 
 
   

Table of 2 (Pl. 7-8)  
   
(8) -BYE- 
  (7) GER
GER
 
(7) GER
GER
 
 
   

Table of 8 (Pl. 1-8), bout #2 of 4
# RUS TS Score Score TS FRA #
6 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 2 2 5 5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
5 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 4 6 10 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
4 KASATOV, Alexander (D) 1 7 15 5 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
6 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 4 11 20 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
4 KASATOV, Alexander (D) 5 16 25 5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
5 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 4 20 30 5 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
4 KASATOV, Alexander (D) 3 23 35 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
6 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 2 25 40 5 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
5 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 1 26 45 5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
      D26 V45      
Ref:  ANGAD-GAUR, Indra  NED
Ref:  DE WIT, Kevin  BEL
Table of 8 (Pl. 1-8), bout #3 of 4
# HUN TS Score Score TS GBR #
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 4 4 5 5 PAUL, Graham (D) 6
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) 4 8 10 5 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 5 13 15 5 COHEN, Richard (D) 4
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) 3 16 20 5 PAUL, Graham (D) 6
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 4 20 25 5 COHEN, Richard (D) 4
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 6 26 30 5 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) COHEN, Richard (D) 4
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) PAUL, Graham (D) 6
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 31 45 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
      D31 V45      
Ref:  FRANKEN, Leo  GER
Ref:  KLUGER, Vincent  GER
Table of 8 (Pl. 1-8), bout #4 of 4
# GER TS Score Score TS NED #
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) VAN DAM, Paul (C) 3
5 FORSTER, Titus (C) LANGEWEG, Ton (D) 1
4 BOEHMER, Heinrich (C) MASSON, Patrice (C) 2
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) LANGEWEG, Ton (D) 1
4 BOEHMER, Heinrich (C) VAN DAM, Paul (C) 3
5 FORSTER, Titus (C) MASSON, Patrice (C) 2
4 BOEHMER, Heinrich (C) LANGEWEG, Ton (D) 1
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) MASSON, Patrice (C) 2
5 FORSTER, Titus (C) 0 1 VAN DAM, Paul (C) 3
      D0 V1      
Semi-Finals, bout #1 of 2
# FRA TS Score Score TS ITA #
6 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2 2 5 5 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 3
5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 8 10 8 3 ZULIANI, Giulio (D) 1
4 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 5 15 9 1 FERRARIO, Davide (C) 2
6 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 5 20 12 3 ZULIANI, Giulio (D) 1
4 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 2 22 25 13 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 3
5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 2 24 30 5 FERRARIO, Davide (C) 2
4 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 9 33 35 5 ZULIANI, Giulio (D) 1
6 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2 35 40 5 FERRARIO, Davide (C) 2
5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3 38 45 5 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 3
      D38 V45      
Ref:  ANGAD-GAUR, Indra  NED
Semi-Finals, bout #2 of 2
# NED TS Score Score TS GBR #
3 MASSON, Patrice (C) 5 5 1 1 PAUL, Graham (D) 6
1 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 4 9 10 9 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
2 ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D) 1 10 14 4 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 4
1 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 0 10 20 6 PAUL, Graham (D) 6
3 MASSON, Patrice (C) 1 11 25 5 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 4
2 ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D) 0 11 30 5 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
1 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 3 14 35 5 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 4
2 ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D) 3 17 38 3 PAUL, Graham (D) 6
3 MASSON, Patrice (C) 1 18 45 7 WEDGE, Paul (C) 5
      D18 V45      
Ref:  DUCARME, Florence  FRA
Finals, bout #1 of 1
# GBR TS Score Score TS ITA #
3 WEDGE, Paul (C) 4 4 2 2 TIBERI, Francesco (C) 6
1 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 6 10 7 5 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 5
2 PAUL, Graham (D) 4 14 9 2 ZULIANI, Giulio (D) 4
1 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 6 20 13 4 TIBERI, Francesco (C) 6
3 WEDGE, Paul (C) 0 20 13 0 ABATI, Giovanni (D) R
2 PAUL, Graham (D) 3 23 29 16 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 5
1 MEDHURST, Michael (C) 10 33 31 2 ABATI, Giovanni (D) R
2 PAUL, Graham (D) 6 39 40 9 TIBERI, Francesco (C) 6
3 WEDGE, Paul (C) 4 43 45 5 GALVAN, Maurizio (C) 5
      D43 V45      
Ref:  FRANKEN, Leo  GER
Assist:  DUCARME, Florence  FRA
Assist:  DE WIT, Kevin  BEL
Table of 4 (Pl. 5-8), bout #2 of 2
# GER TS Score Score TS HUN #
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) 2 2 5 5 SZABO, Imre (C) 3
5 PRECHTL, Hanns (D) 8 10 8 3 SZENTKIRALYI, Istvan (D) 1
4 VISSER, Hans (D) 4 14 15 7 PENTEK, Tamas (C) R
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) 6 20 15 0 SZENTKIRALYI, Istvan (D) 1
4 VISSER, Hans (D) 2 22 25 10 SZABO, Imre (C) 3
R FORSTER, Titus (C) 8 30 26 1 PENTEK, Tamas (C) R
4 VISSER, Hans (D) 5 35 34 8 SZENTKIRALYI, Istvan (D) 1
6 KACHUR, Bruno (C) 1 36 40 6 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 2
R FORSTER, Titus (C) 7 43 45 5 SZABO, Imre (C) 3
      D43 V45      
Ref:  SPEAKMAN, Adrian  GBR
Table of 2 (Pl. 5-6), bout #1 of 1
# HUN TS Score Score TS RUS #
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 5 5 2 2 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 6
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) 2 7 10 8 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 5
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 8 15 11 1 LEONOV, Sergei (C) 4
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) 4 19 16 5 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 6
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 6 25 20 4 LEONOV, Sergei (C) 4
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 5 30 25 5 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 5
1 VADASZ, Laszlo (D) 2 32 28 3 LEONOV, Sergei (C) 4
2 IMREH, Laszlo (C) 3 35 33 5 AFTANDILOV, Gari (D) 6
3 SZABO, Imre (C) 3 38 45 12 SHVARTS, Yury (C) 5
      D38 V45      
Ref:  SPEAKMAN, Adrian  GBR
Bronze Medal, bout #1 of 1
# NED TS Score Score TS FRA #
6 LANGEWEG, Ton (D) 0 0 5 5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
5 VAN DAM, Paul (C) 3 3 10 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
4 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 4 7 15 5 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
R ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D) 2 9 20 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
4 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 3 12 25 5 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
R MASSON, Patrice (C) 5 17 30 5 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
4 WELBERGEN, Maarten (C) 6 23 35 5 ABDOUKADYROV, Socrate (D) 1
R ZIJLSTRA, Koos (D) 1 24 39 4 LE MONNIER, Claude (C) 2
R MASSON, Patrice (C) 7 31 45 6 LECUYER, Francois (C) 3
      D31 V45      
Ref:  FRANKEN, Leo  GER
Ref:  DE WIT, Kevin  BEL
Assist:  KLUGER, Vincent  GER

Final Results
Event finished at 10:40 AM
Place Name Country Members
1 ITA ITA  ABATI, FERRARIO, GALVAN, TIBERI, ZULIANI 
2 GBR GBR  CAUSTON, COHEN, MEDHURST, PAUL, WEDGE 
3 FRA FRA  ABDOUKADYROV, FONTANA, KISSEL, LE MONNIER, LECUYER 
4 NED NED  LANGEWEG, MASSON, VAN DAM, Welbergen, ZIJLSTRA 
5 RUS RUS  AFTANDILOV, KASATOV, LEONOV, SHVARTS, ZAGORULKO 
6 HUN HUN  IMREH, PENTEK, SZABO, SZENTKIRALYI, VADASZ 
7 GER GER  BOEHMER, FORSTER, KACHUR, PRECHTL, VISSER